Previous Winners

The list of previous winners on the Australian Showjumping Championships includes many of Australia’s greatest riders and horses.

ASJC 2017 Senior Champion Jamie Kermond

ASJC 2017 Young Rider Champion Madeline Sinderberry

ASJC 2017 Junior Champion Jessie Rice-Ward

History of previous winners

Year Venue Rider Horse
2017 Werribee Jamie Kermond Yandoo Oaks Constellation
2016 Werribee Jamie Kermond Yandoo Oaks Constellation
2015 Werribee David Cameron RR Dyranta
2014 Werribee David Cameron RR Dyranta
2013 Melbourne Jamie Kermond Caracus
2012 Melbourne Tom McDermott CP Romantic Dream
2011 Dubbo Paul Athanasoff Wirragulla Nicklaus
2010 Canberra George Sanna CP Aprilla
2009 Canberra Chris Chugg Vivant
2008 Canberra Chris Chugg Vivant
2007 Sydney Chris Chugg Vivant
2006 Sale Rod Brown Mr Burns
2005 Perth Vicki Roycroft Ricardo D
2004 Mt Gambier Robert Agnew DP Envy
2003 Sydney George Sanna Boxster
2002 Gympie Ron Easy Rolling Thunder
2001 Warrnambool Gavin Chester Another Flood
2000 Mt Pleasant Jeremy Inglis Southern Jester
1999 Sydney Gavin Chester Another Flood
1998 Sydney Gail Hunter Powell Yabba Dabba Do
1997 Gympie Guy Creighton Encounter Bay
1996 Sale Vicki Roycroft Coalminer
1995 Werribee Chris Chugg Navy Seal
1994 Sydney Rod Brown Spirit
1993 Sydney John Fahey TB Sorrento
1992 Sydney Jamie Murray CT Crossword
1991 Red Hill Raymond Thomas Poldark
1990 Sydney George Sanna EBA Spectre
1989 Perth Les Bunning ST Diamond
1988 Toowoomba Chris Chugg Diamond B Skyhigh
1987 Perth Gavin Chester Rossmore
1986 Adelaide Gavin Chester Rossmore
1985 Perth Colleen Brook Carlbrook Rebound
1984 Gosford Ken Graham Happy Jack
1983 Berrigan Peter Mullins Silvaneer
1982 Brisbane Peter Mullins Silvaneer
1981 Not held
1980 Lismore Guy Creighton Spring Melody
1979 Perth John Fahey Red Rocket
1978 Dapto John Fahey The Fall
1977 Maitland Les Bunning Gay Scott
1976 Perth Guy Creighton Little John
1975 Brisbane Marion Gilchrist Goldray
1974 Adelaide Jeff Evans Cygnet Rambler
1973 Melbourne Lindsay Ball Burgandy
1972 Newcastle John Fahey Warwick
1971 Brisbane Guy Creighton Johnny Reb
1970 Melbourne Kevin Bacon Simon
1969 Canberra Kevin Bacon Rajah
1968 Melbourne Wayne Roycroft Allomba
1967 Melbourne Art Uytendaal Trafalgar Square
1966 Adelaide Jeff Evans Cygnet Rambler
1965 Melbourne Peter Rymil Bundanoon
1964 Sydney John Fahey Bonvale
1963 Melbourne A F Jacobs Red King
1962 Melbourne Art Uytendaal Madison Square
1961 Deniliquin Art Uytendaal Brahmin
1960 Deniliquin Kevin Bacon Ocean Foam